Product Detail

StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Media Converter network media converter 100 Mbit/s



Mfr Part Number: MCM110SC2GB
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
EAN: 0065030836524

Unit Price: Log in for Prices

Availability: 46 In Stock
Condition: New


Product Description

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Manufacturers Product Link: http://www.startech.com/product/itemlist.aspx?product_desc=MCM110SC2GB&search=Search

Technical Specification

Networking

Maximum data transfer rate 100 Mbit/s
Cabling technology 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx, 10Base-T

Performance

Maximum transfer distance 2000 m

Other features

Interface LAN
Fiber type MM, SC