Product Detail

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot



Mfr Part Number: ET91000SFP2C
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module
EAN: 0878224808920

Unit Price: Log in for Prices

Availability: 54 In Stock
Condition: New


Product Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard ET91000SFP2" text="Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
- Easily set up a full rack mount chassis of media converters with the card module design
- Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Warranty: 2 Year Warranty

Manufacturers Product Link: http://se.startech.com/product/ET91000SFP2C

Product Features

  • The electrical or electronic product contains little or no Hazardous Substances (RoHS). Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component.


Technical Specification

Network

Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Auto MDI/MDI-X  Yes
Duplex system Full,Half

Ports & interfaces

Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SFP

Performance

Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h

Design

Internal  Yes
Product colour Black,Green
LED indicators  Yes
RoHS compliance  Yes
Certification FCC

Power

Input voltage 12 V
Input current 1 A
Power consumption (typical) 8 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)  No
External power adapter  No

Weight & dimensions

Width 75 mm
Depth 140 mm
Height 20 mm
Weight 100 g

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%

Packaging data

Package width 130 mm
Package depth 185 mm
Package height 27 mm
Package weight 184 g

Packaging content

Manual  Yes