Product Detail

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m



Mfr Part Number: ET91000LC2
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC
EAN: 0065030846226

Unit Price: Log in for Prices

Availability: 39 In Stock
Condition: New


Product Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Warranty: 2 Year Warranty

Manufacturers Product Link: http://se.startech.com/product/ET91000LC2

Product Features

  • The electrical or electronic product contains little or no Hazardous Substances (RoHS). Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component.


Technical Specification

Networking

Maximum data transfer rate 2000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Auto MDI/MDI-X  Yes
Duplex system Full,Half

Ports & interfaces

Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector LC
DC-in jack  Yes

Performance

Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h

Design

Internal  No
Product colour Black
RoHS compliance  Yes
Certification CE, FCC

Power

Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1 A
Power consumption (typical) 4 W
External power adapter  Yes

Management features

Plug and Play  Yes

Weight & dimensions

Weight 620 g

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%

Packaging data

Package width 135 mm
Package depth 203 mm
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 700 g

Packaging content

Manual  Yes

Other features

Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Full duplex  Yes