Product Detail

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km



Mfr Part Number: ET90110SC2
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2
EAN: 0172302709971

Unit Price: Log in for Prices

Availability: 38 In Stock
Condition: New


Product Description

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode SC fiber

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Warranty: 2 Years

Manufacturers Product Link: https://www.startech.com/product/ET90110SC2

Product Features

  • The electrical or electronic product contains little or no Hazardous Substances (RoHS). Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component.


Technical Specification

Networking

Maximum data transfer rate 200 Mbit/s
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Auto MDI/MDI-X  Yes
Duplex system Full,Half

Ports & interfaces

Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SC

Performance

Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)  No
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode

Design

Internal  No
Product colour Black
Housing material Steel
RoHS compliance  Yes
Certification CE, FCC

Power

Input voltage 100 - 240 V
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1.6 A
Power over Ethernet (PoE)  No
Power plug type Type M

Weight & dimensions

Width 87 mm
Depth 153 mm
Height 24 mm
Weight 600 g

Packaging data

Package width 135 mm
Package depth 203 mm
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 900 g

Packaging content

AC adapter included  Yes
Manual  Yes

Other features

Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Full duplex  Yes